Privacy Policies

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from  (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

 

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Webydo to power our online store:  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at marketing@cqmlearning.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

 

3 Westbrook Court, Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield, S11 8YZ, United Kingdom

 

 

TRAINING APPLICANT PRIVACY POLICY

 

As part of any training application process, CQM Learning Ltd (CQM) collects and processes personal data relating to potential candidates. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to

meeting its data protection obligations.

 

 

What information do we collect?

CQM collects a range of information about you. This includes:

 

  • Your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • We may need to collect details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Details your gender, ethnicity, household situation, benefit indicators, learning difficulties, disability and health
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK and to claim funding, which may include us holding a copy of your passport or birth certificate.

 

CQM may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, email correspondence, feedback forms, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through phone conversations.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as information supplied by your employer. We only collect and process the data required to confirm your eligibility for the training programme you have applied for, to facilitate your enrolment onto a training programme and to meet our legal obligations and the contractual needs of our partners, for example, equal opportunities monitoring.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application form, in application management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

 

Why does CQM process personal data?

 

We need to process data to confirm your eligibility for training programmes and to facilitate your enrolment onto a suitable training programme. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a candidate’s eligibility to claim funding in the UK before certain training programmes can commence.

 

CQM has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the application and training process and for keeping records of these activities. Processing data from training candidates allows us to manage the application process, assess and confirm a candidate's eligibilty for training and to arrange for their training to be delivered. We may also need to process data from applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

CQM may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for applicants who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and to ensure our training is inclusive.

 

If your application is unsuccessful, CQM may keep your personal data on file in case there are future training opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

Who has access to data?

 

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the application process. This includes members of the learner recruitment team, team managers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. We will not share your data with third parties, until your application for training is deemed eligible. We will then share your data with a training provider so that they may arrange to enrol you onto your chosen training programme.

 

 

How does CQM protect data?

 

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

 

For how long does CQM keep data?

 

If your application for training is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant application process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further six months for consideration for future training opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or

destroyed.

 

If your application for training is successful, personal data gathered during the application process will be transferred to our Application Management System (electronic) and retained for a period of 12 months from the date your application was received.

 

 

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and object to the processing of your data where CQM is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Kate Smith at Kate.smith@cqmlearning.co.uk

 

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

 

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to CQM during the application process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

 

‚Äč

contact us